Distracted Driving in California: It’s Not Just About Phones
[…] The chart below shows distracted driving fatalities nationwide and in California from 2017 to 2021, highlighting just how serious the problem is.
Data source: Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS) 2017 – 2020 Final File & 2021 ARF
These deadly numbers make it clear why eating behind the wheel, though common, is viewed as a serious distraction.
How California Law Treats Eating Behind the Wheel
While eating behind the wheel isn’t directly outlawed, it can still fall under California’s reckless driving statute. California Vehicle Code §23103 makes it illegal to drive “in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.”
In simple terms, this means that if your actions show a careless disregard for safety, you can be charged with reckless driving.
Eating while driving may seem minor, but it can create the kind of dangerous situations that fit this definition.